CEO 16-01—January 27, 2016
[…] Section 112.3148(4) prohibits gifts valued in excess of $100 from any of the persons or entities listed above. This section provides, in pertinent part:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a vendor doing business with the reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency, a political committee as defined in s. 106.011, or a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100 … .


Further, Section 112.3148(5) prohibits the listed persons or entities from giving, either directly or indirectly, a gift valued in excess of $100 to the member. This section provides, in pertinent part:


A vendor doing business with the reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency; a political committee as defined in s. 106.011; a lobbyist who lobbies a reporting individual’s or procurement employee’s agency; the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist; or another on behalf of the lobbyist or partner, firm, principal, or employer of the lobbyist is prohibited from giving, either directly or indirectly, a gift that has a value in excess of $100 to the reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf ... .


The term “lobbyist” is defined to mean: